SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Titans

Colors
Royal Blue & Orange

Athletic Director
Thomas Stark

Coach
Chris DeTalvo
(6th Season in 2014)

Assistants
John Thornton
Dave Alsieux
Chris Damian

Volunteers
George Neckles
John Pecyna
David Trap

Section
CJ Group 1

Division
B-Central


District
22


Like this site?

Help support this site!

Much Thanks!




2-Time Division Champs

1 State Medalist
(Last: Sutton - 2014)

5 District Champions
(Last: Sutton - 2012)


Team Records

Career Wins - 96
Jonathan Pecyna
(2004-2007)

Single Season Wins - 37
Tyree Sutton
(2014)

Like this site?

Help support this site!

Much Thanks!









Final Record: 8-16
7th Place District 22
3rd Place B-Central
4th Place Buc Classic
4th Place John & Betty Vogeding Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year

(Jr) Tyree Sutton - 195
2014 Record: 37-6 / Team Leader in Wins
Set School Record for Wins in a Season
6th Place NJSIAA Tournament
3rd Place Region 6
2nd Place District 22
Buc Classic Champion
John & Betty Vogeding Tournament Champion





2014 Recap

3/9: Sutton Becomes 1st State Medal Winner in Program History in AC

State Tournament Agate


195: (Jr) Tyree Sutton (6th Place)
PRELIM: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. Nicholas D'Uva (Parsippany Hills)  9-3
PQ: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. Anthony Landberg (Wayne Valley)  4-3
QF: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. Robbie Maggiulli (Emerson/Park Ridge)  3-2
SEMI: Anthony Cassar (Montgomery) d. Tyree Sutton (Keansburg)  3-1
WBSEMI: Matt Correnti (Holy Cross) d. Tyree Sutton (Keansburg)  3-2
5th/6th: Michael Oxley (CBA) d. Tyree Sutton (Keansburg)  2-1



3/1: Sutton Places 3rd at Regions, Advances to Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates


182: (Jr) Dylan Alt (2v3)
PRELIM: #9 (Sr) Tomy Wishart (Wall) d. #8 (Jr) Dylan Alt (Keansburg)  4-2

195: (Jr) Tyree Sutton (3rd Place)
PRELIM: #3 (Jr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) p. #14 (Jr) Sean Silverstein (Howell)  0:55
QF: #3 (Jr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) md. #11 (Sr) Richie Gonzalez (TR South)  10-0
SF: #2 (Sr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. #3 (Jr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg)  3-2
WB2: #3 (Jr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. #5 (Sr) Greg Moran (Barnegat)  6-1
3RD: #3 (Jr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) md. #4 (Sr) Tyler Romanelli (Wall)  10-1



2/22: Sutton & Alt Advance to Regions; Titans Finish 7th at Districts

D22 Medal Winners


2nd Place
195: Tyree Sutton

3rd Place
182: Dylan Alt



2/15: Colts Neck  60  -  Keansburg  16
182 Daniel Guirguis (CN) won by forfeit
195 Tyree Sutton (K) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  0:45
220 Fred Womack (CN) p. Connor Riecks  0:40
285 Dan Bauman (K) d. Joseph Machu  1-0
106 Brennan Allmers (CN) won by forfeit
113 Dane Bongartz (CN) won by forfeit
120 Nicholas Cilea (CN) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:53
126 Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. James Beveridge  0:25
132 Gavin McDonnell (CN) won by forfeit
138 Garrett Thesing (CN) p. Patrick Sullivan  1:37
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) md. Matthew McAleer  10-1
152 Damien Zitzman (K) d. Ian Pearson  8-5
160 Steven Barsky (CN) p. Will Lambert  0:41
170 Spencer Susino (CN) won by forfeit

2/15: Franklin  51  -  Keansburg  16
170 Mike Fagg-Daves (F) won by forfeit
182 Nana Kissi (F) won by forfeit
195 Ralph Normandia (F) d. Tyree Sutton  3-2
220 Mike Okolo (F) p. Connor Riecks  1:42
285 Jaelin Harvin (F) d. Dan Bauman  5-3
106 Chase Smith (F) won by forfeit
113 Tristan Salvagno (F) won by forfeit
120 Devan Sirota (F) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:15
126 James Beveridge (K) p. Manny De La Cruz  0:52
132 No Match
138 Alec Balestrieri (F) d. Patrick Sullivan  7-6
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) won by forfeit
152 Damien Zitzman (K) md. Josh Mack  20-11
160 Alexis Bodre (F) p. Will Lambert  0:44

2/15: Holy Cross  52  -  Keansburg  26
160 Will Lambert (K) p. Zach Weller  1:50
170 Kenny Long (HC) won by forfeit
182 Kyle Smith (HC) won by forfeit
195 Tyree Sutton (K) d. Matt Correnti  8-7 (2OT)
220 James Gallagher (HC) p. Connor Riecks  2:45
285 Dan Bauman (K) p. Bobby Cristella  1:24
106 Tommy Bishcof (HC) won by forfeit
113 Billy Brown (HC) won by forfeit
120 Greg Long (HC) p. Kerrigan Shannon  1:46
126 Robert Rodolico (HC) won by forfeit
132 James Beveridge (K) tf. Beau Bruneau  5:32 19-2
138 Cam Wasson (HC) p. Patrick Sullivan  4:42
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) won by forfeit
152 Avery DiNardi (HC) md. Damien Zitzman  17-5



2/12: Keansburg  39  -  Monmouth  36
120 Matthew Moynihan (M) won by forfeit
126 James Beveridge (K) won by forfeit
132 Nic Vloyanetes (K) d. Jon Johnson  8-4
138 Jose Hernandez (M) d. Patrick Sullivan  3-1
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) p. Brian Sheldon  4:32
152 Damien Zitzman (K) p. Rafael Reyes  3:48
160 Will Lambert (K) won by forfeit
170 Daniel Armenti (M) won by forfeit
182 Shannen McCue (M) won by forfeit
195 Tyree Sutton (K) p. Matthew Orrico  0:25
220 Pieter Quackenbush (M) d. Connor Riecks  7-3
285 Richard Johnson (M) won by forfeit
106 Aziel Rosado (K) p. Tyler Flynn  3:46
113 Alex Britton (M) p. Kerrigan Shannon  2:29



2/8: Keansburg  48  -  Asbury Park  24
220 Connor Riecks (K) won by forfeit
285 No Match
106 Aziel Rosado (K) won by forfeit
113 No Match
120 Brandon Mendez (AP) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:46
126 Jarod Fletcher (AP) won by forfeit
132 Nic Vloyanetes (K) p. Fenelson Etienne  3:31
138 Angel Rosario (AP) p. Patrick Sullivan  2:32
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) p. Clevy Felix  0:24
152 Damien Zitzman (K) won by forfeit
160 Davon Byers (AP) won by forfeit
170 Dylan Alt (K) won by forfeit
182 David Clayton (K) p. Jeffrey Duval  3:07
195 Tyree Sutton (K) won by forfeit

2/8: Keansburg  48  -  Monsignor Donovan  21
195 Tyree Sutton (K) md. Domenico DiSalvo  11-2
220 Dale Barlet (MD) d. Connor Riecks  5-0
285 No Match
106 Aziel Rosado (K) won by forfeit
113 Ryan Acosta (MD) won by forfeit
120 Kerrigan Shannon (K) won by forfeit
126 Austin Cucchiara (MD) won by forfeit
132 Nic Vloyanetes (K) p. Patrick Trahan  1:28
138 Patrick Sullivan (K) p. Adrian Lekperic  1:28
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) d. Eric Glawson  4-3
152 Damien Zitzman (K) p. Zac Crosio  1:46
160 Dave Dobin (MD) won by forfeit
170 Dylan Alt (K) tf. Ben Jackson  3:01 17-2
182 David Clayton (K) won by forfeit

2/8: Ocean Township  64  -  Keansburg  14
106 David Tieto (OT) p. Aziel Rosado  3:52
113 Gerell Cox (OT) won by forfeit
120 Christopher Donnelly (OT) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:49
126 Max Rallo (OT) won by forfeit
132 Constantinos Poniros (OT) p. Nic Vloyanetes  3:32
138 Jeffrey Andre (OT) p. Patrick Sullivan  3:38
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) d. Andrew MacNeille  6-5
152 Carter Marquette (OT) p. Damien Zitzman  5:00
160 TJ Saldutti (OT) won by forfeit
170 Dylan Alt (K) p. Michael DiIusto  1:02
182 Tyler Thompson (OT) md. David Clayton  16-6
195 Dillon VanDeMerwe (OT) won by forfeit
220 Tyree Sutton (K) tf. Matt Wall  19-3
285 Michael Rodriquez (OT) p. Connor Riecks  3:03



2/5: Keansburg  34  -  Lakewood  33
132 Nic Vloyanetes (K) d. Harry Conklin  12-9 (2OT)
138 Patrick Sullivan (K) d. Cristian Benitez  9-7
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) p. Kemar Chambers  5:39
152 Marco Quintero (L) d. Damien Zitzman  10-7
160 Depreem Powell (L) p. Will Lambert  0:47
170 Ruben Sihuanca (L) p. David Clayton  2:18
182 Dylan Alt (K) p. Anthony Terry  2:42
195 No Match
220 Tyree Sutton (K) p. Press Iyamu  1:48
285 Darius Marrow (L) p. Connor Riecks  1:09
106 Aziel Rosado (K) p. Yamil Toro  5:43
113 Kevin Rogers (K) md. Jack Aquino  14-5
120 Fransisco Sastre-Robledo (La) won by forfeit
126 Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. James Beveridge  3:47






2/1: RBC  54  -  Keansburg  23
220 Shawn McCord (RBC) won by forfeit
285 Justin Sullivan (RBC) p. Connor Riecks  2:30
106 Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Aziel Rosado  3:35
113 Matthew Durnien (RBC) won by forfeit
120 Alessandro Lombardo (RBC) p. Kerrigan Shannon  1:05
126 James Beveridge (K) p. Luciano DiNardi  3:47
132 Nic Vloyanetes (K) tf. Brian Riccio  5:23 18-3
138 Thomas Meer (RBC) won by forfeit
145 Brendan Clark (RBC) d. Damien Zitzman  5-3
152 Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Patrick Sullivan  3:53
160 Michael Pace (RBC) p. Will Lambert  1:30
170 Dylan Alt (K) p. Andrew Sita  2:37
182 Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. David Clayton  6-1
195 Tyree Sutton (K) p. Max von Suskill  5:17

2/1: Holmdel  37  -  Keansburg  33
195 Tyree Sutton (K) won by forfeit
220 Connor Riecks (K) won by forfeit
285 Joe Desousa (H) won by forfeit
106 Patrick Ammirati (H) won by forfeit
113 Abhay Sampat (H) d. Aziel Rosado  9-8
120 Troy Gallo (H) md. Kevin Rogers  15-7
126 James Beveridge (K) d. Chris Ammirati  14-8
132 Nic Vloyanetes (K) d. Tyler Marchiano  13-6
138 Saleem Khan (H) won by forfeit
145 Matt Scocco (H) p. Patrick Sullivan  2:45
152 Damien Zitzman (K) p. Lucas Braga  2:18
160 Eugene Layne (H) p. Will Lambert  3:26
170 Dylan Alt (K) p. Garrett Hilsheimer  2:16
182 David Clayton (K) d. Seamus Wood  4-3

2/1: TR North  55  -  Keansburg  8
182 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. David Clayton  2:59
195 Tyree Sutton (K) md. Alex Scherer  10-2
220 Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. Connor Riecks  4-3
285 Alex Kallai (TRN) won by forfeit
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Aziel Rosado  3:02
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) tf. Kevin Rogers  23-8
120 Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) won by forfeit
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. James Beveridge  15-3
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Nic Vloyanetes  9-8
138 No Match
145 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Patrick Sullivan  1:38
152 Damien Zitzman (K) md. Michael DeGennaro  13-3
160 Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Will Lambert  5:58
170 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Dylan Alt  9-0



1/29: Pt. Beach  53  -  Keansburg  12
113: Nicholas Antognoli (PB) d. Aziel Rosado  4-2
120: John Finnerty (PB) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:27
126: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) md. James Beveridge  10-2
132: Zack Schaller (PB) d. Nic Vloyanetes  9-3
138: James Finnerty (PB) d. Carlos Fontanez  4-3
145: Tore Capriglione (PB) d. Damien Zitzman  5-2
152: Jake DeLorenzo (PB) md. Patrick Sullivan  14-6
160: Riley Kelly (PB) won by forfeit
170: Cory Gross (PB) p. Will Lambert  5:08
182: Dylan Alt (K) p. Jake Fioretti  4:36
195: Tyree Sutton (K) p. Bronson Liguori  2:30
220: Forrest Gardner (PB) d. Dan Bauman  2-1
285: Thomas D'Amore (PB) p. Connor Riecks  2:49
106: Vincent Storino (PB) won by forfeit



1/25: Keansburg  40  -  Red Bank  33
120: Ryan Burr (RBR) p. Kerrigan Shannon   0:44
126: James Cross (RBR) p. James Beveridge   0:32
132: Nic Vloyanetes (K) d. Jack McMahon  8-3
138: Carlos Fontanez (K) p.  Javier Veliz  3:14
145: Thomas Hinz (RBR) p. Patrick Sullivan  2:40
152: Damien Zitzman (K) d. Isiah Sestito  13-6
160: Charlie Cappella (RBR) won by forfeit
170: Dylan Alt (K) p. Giorgi Iamanidze  1:51
182: Adam Canterbury (RBR) p. Will Lambert  0:13
195: Tyree Sutton (K) p. Kenny Geiger  1:19
220: Dan Bauman (K) p. Mason Gaetano  2:46
285: Phil Bonanno (RBR) d. Connor Riecks  4-0
106: Aziel Rosado (K) p. Sean Murphy  0:57
113: Kevin Rogers (K) md. Carlos Ponce-Gonzalez  18-10

1/25: Keansburg  42  -  Neptune  25
113: Kevin Rogers (K) won by forfeit
120: Sean Trinh (N) d. Kerrigan Shannon  13-8
126: James Beveridge (K) p. Darryl McClain  4:15
132: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Nic Vloyanetes  14-8
138: Carlos Fontanez (K) d. Eliezer Santiago  7-4
145: Romello Union (N) p. Patrick Sullivan  1:17
152: Damien Zitzman (K) p. Leonard Shand  4:54
160: Terrence Sartor (N) won by forfeit
170: Mark Wright (N) d. Will Lambert  9-4
182: Dylan Alt (K) p. Nicholas Faber  1:40
195: Tyree Sutton (K) won by forfeit
220: Zach Youngberg (N) md. Dan Bauman  9-1
285: Connor Riecks (K) d. Marquis Dove  4-3
106: Aziel Rosado (K) p. Araceli Cruz  1:48

1/25: Keansburg  44  -  Manasquan  25
106: Aziel Rosado (K) p. Shawn Saulys  3:20
113: Francis Faasen (M) d. Kevin Rogers  9-8
120: Jack Warner (M)p. Kerrigan Shannon  1:31
126: James Beveridge (K) p. Joseph Ostberg  2:52
132: Benjamin Meseroll (M) md. Nic Vloyanetes  10-2
138: Carlos Fontanez (K) p. Jack Lueddeke  5:46
145: Patrick Sullivan (K) d. Phillip Costigan  4-2
152: Damien Zitzman (K) d. Evan Walsh  7-6
160: Thomas Pollock (M) won by forfeit
170: Dylan Alt (K) md. Ian McNamara  10-2
182: Oliver Warner (M) p. Will Lambert  1:42
195: Tyree Sutton (K) md. Eric Keosseian  12-2
220: Dan Bauman (K) won by forfeit
285: Connor Riecks (K) p. Jordy Martinez  1:10



1/24: Spotswood  39  -  Keansburg  36
113: Kevin Rogers (K) d. Thomas Saulle  10-7
120: Ryan Fahy (S) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:13
126: Jake Teetsel (S) won by forfeit
132: James Beveridge (K) p. Brandon Grover  5:24
138: Nic Vloyanetes (K) d. William Witt  11-5
145: Carlos Fontanez (K) p. Nicholas Jegou  0:46
152: Richard Melvin (S) d. Patrick Sullivan  11-5
160: Damien Zitzman (K) p. Ejike Okafor  4:44
170: James Witt (S) p. David Clayton  5:00
182: Shane White (S) p. Will Lambert  5:00
195: Dylan Alt (K) p. Jordan Rodriguez  1:38
220: Tyree Sutton (K) won by forfeit
285: Max Pavlis (S) p. Dan Bauman  2:53
106: Justin Thompson (S) won by forfeit



1/23: Middletown North  51  -  Keansburg  13
138: Paul Capaldo (MN) d. Carlos Fontanez  7-1
145: Scott Svenson (MN) p. Patrick Sullivan  1:32
152: Thomas Anderson (MN) d. Damien Zitzman  9-3
160: Fred Svenson (MN) won by forfeit
170: Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Dylan Alt  7-2
182: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Will Lambert  0:45
195: Tyree Sutton (K) d. Chad Freshnock  6-2
220: Carlton Spence (MN) p. Connor Riecks  2:54
285: Dan Bauman (K) p. Jacob Fish  0:43
106: Aziel Rosado (K) md. Richard Isaken  11-1
113: Edward Walz (MN) p. Kevin Rogers  5:57
120: Jack Van Sant (MN) won by forfeit
126: James Shopp (MN) d. James Beveridge  6-2
132: Matt Oden (MN) d. Nic Vloyanetes  5-4



1/18: Pinelands  39  -  Keansburg  33
220: Tyree Sutton (K) p. Max Schnepp  1:11
285: Connor Riecks (K) p. Michael Frezza  4:48
106: Aziel Rosado (K) d. Daniel Diaz  12-5
113: Mike Heck (P) won by forfeit
120: Sam March (P) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:46
126: Corey Byrne (P) won by forfeit
132: James Beveridge (K) p. Kyle Byrne  1:57
138: Kyle Mattina (P) d. Nic Vloyanetes  7-4
145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) d. Carlos Fontanez  3-1 (OT)
152: Damien Zitzman (K) p. Andrew Albanese  4:57
160: James Mattina (P) won by forfeit
170: Christopher Nielsen (P) won by forfeit
182: Will Lambert (K) p. David Fairl  2:14
195: Robert Hart (P) d. David Clayton  8-6 (OT)

1/18: Central  57  -  Keansburg  23
195: Jordan Hardy (C) p. David Clayton  5:06
220: Tyree Sutton (K) tf. Blaine Pisano  4:14 21-5
285: Atanacio Xarrillo (C) p. Connor Riecks  0:29
106: Aziel Rosado (K) won by forfeit
113: Alexander Saggau (C) won by forfeit
120: Mike Drake (C) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:48
126: Mike Laimman (C) d. James Beveridge  6-4
132: Nick Tomaio (C) won by forfeit
138: Dan Buhagiar (C) p. Patrick Sullivan  1:02
145: Carlos Fontanez (K) won by forfeit
152: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Damien Zitzman  4:40
160: Mike Bickford (C) won by forfeit
170: Dylan Alt (K) p. Brett Lyons  0:58
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Will Lambert  0:46

1/18: Matawan  46  -  Keansburg  22
182: Juan Gonzalez (M) p. Will Lambert  0:53
195: David Clayton (K) won by forfeit
220: Tyree Sutton (K) md. Sultan Abdelaziz  11-1
285: Calvin Beaty (M) p. Connor Riecks  3:59
106: Jeremy Orriss (M) won by forfeit
113: Aziel Rosado (K) d. Matthew Rohrman  9-5
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) p. Kevin Rogers  1:34
126: James Beveridge (K) p. Henry Chevalier  3:15
132: Khalil Haskins (M) won by forfeit
138: Nic Vloyanetes (K) d. Derrick Wiley  6-2
145: William Rodriguez (M) d. Carlos Fontanez  2-1
152: James Pierce (M) md. Damien Zitzman  15-6
160: Tyler Angel (M) won by forfeit
170: Chris Hartigan (M) d. Dylan Alt  9-2



1/15: Keansburg  42  -  Keyport  28
182: Dylan Alt (Keans) p. Jon Fisler  2:19
195: Tyree Sutton (Keans) p. Kyle Lewis  1:29
220: Daniel O'Steen (Key) d. Connor Riecks  5-1
285: Dan Bauman (Keans) p. Brian Ramsaier  1:09
106: Alex Erven (Key) d. Aziel Rosado  2-0
113: Teddy Smith (Key) won by forfeit
120: Kevin Rogers (Keans) won by forfeit
126: James Beveridge (Keans) p. Skye Blanks  2:27
132: Ron Cox (Key) d. Nic Vloyanetes  7-6
138: Patrick Sullivan (Keans) p. Austin Rose  5:23
145: Jake Andrews (Key) d. Carlos Fontanez  10-3
152: Darnell Holmes (Key) won by forfeit
160: Damien Zitzman (Keans) p. Jeff Kleiber  2:40
170: Alex Meza (Key) md. David Clayton  9-1



1/11: Titans Finish 4th at Buc Classic

Medal Winners


1st Place
170: Dylan Alt
195: Tyree Sutton


2nd Place
145: Carlos Fontanez

3rd Place
132: Nic Vloyanetes



1/8: Shore Regional  42  -  Keansburg  30
195: Tyree Sutton (K) tf. Austin Lucisano  3:34 17-2
220: Darius Gevas (S) d. Dan Bauman  6-0
285: Dave Musselman (S) p. Connor Riecks  2:46
106: Tim Klemser (S) p. Aziel Rosado  1:09
113: Danny Welsh (S) p. Vanessa Wilson  2:58
120: Kevin Rogers (K) d. Justin Valerio  7-2
126: James Beveridge (K) p. Kevin Newenhouse  3:37
132: John Biagi (S) d. Nic Vloyanetes  22-17
138: Alex Johnson (S) p. Patrick Sullivan  0:25
145: Carlos Fontanez (K) won by forfeit
152: Sam Koenig (S) won by forfeit
160: Damien Zitzman (K) md. Conor Dowd  11-3
170: Paul Tietjen (S) p. David Clayton  3:50
182: Dylan Alt (K) p. Zach Goldberg  2:44



1/4: Brick Twp  57  -  Keansburg  15
182: Ryan Jachim (BT) p. Will Lambert  1:06
195: Tyree Sutton (K) p. Jack Jachim  3:28
220: Dan Bauman (K) p. John Canterelli  0:18
285: Kelvin Tomasello (BT) md. Connor Riecks  23-9
106: Kyle Marino (BT) p. Aziel Rosado  1:43
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Kevin Rogers  0:24
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) won by forfeit
126: Thomas Wright (BT) won by forfeit
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) d. Nic Vloyanetes  13-8
138: Kyle Brown (BT) won by forfeit
145: Carlos Fontanez (K) d. Nicholas Pollara  6-5 (UTB)
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Damien Zitzman  3:12 15-0
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) won by forfeit
170: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Dylan Alt  18-11

1/4: Brick Memorial  44  -  Keansburg  11
170: Dylan Alt (K) d. Connor Owen  5-4
182: Bob Mitler (BM) p. David Clayton  1:17
195: Tyree Sutton (K) md. Nicholas Costa  12-4
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Connor Riecks  1:33
Hwt: Marcus Foster (BM) p. Dan Bauman  :13
106: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Aziel Rosado  :17
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) p. Kevin Rogers  :23
120: No Match
126: No Match
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) tf. Nic Vloyanetes  20-5
138: Kyle Latshaw (BM) won by forfeit
145: Alec Donovan (BM) d. Carlos Fontanez  3-2
152: Damien Zitzman (K) md. Casey Wines  11-3
160: No Match



12/21: Titans Finish 4th at John and Betty Vogeding Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
182: Dylan Alt
195: Tyree Sutton


2nd Place
152: Damian Zitzman




2013 Final Record: 17-7
7th Place District 22
State Sectional Qualifiers
3rd Place B-Central
2nd Place Buc Classic
2nd Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament


2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145):
Five of the seven slots here will be filled by returning starters, including four seniors, which is always a big plus for the Group 1 schools and can give them an advantage against the similar sized schools.  The big name here is Fontanez, a District medal winner last year, who became the school's first 30-match winner since 2007.  Vloyanetes and Zitzman were both 15+ winners in 2013, and Rosado and Harris are both capable of hitting that mark this year giving The Burg a nice core down low.

Upper Half (152-Hwt):
87 wins were lost to graduation, but the Titans get a huge boost with the return of Sutton.  Sutton was a District champ in 2012, and was voted the tournament's Most Outstanding Wrestler.  He anchors an upper half that will be breaking in several new faces, but does also return 22-match winner Alt, and David Wilson.

Outlook:
The Titans have the numbers to fill a complete lineup, which is always a bonus for the smaller programs these days.  It will be a lineup that has a nice mix of solid talent, headlined by Sutton and Fontanez, experience, and promising newcomers, including Bauman, Rogers, and Beveridge.  Keansburg has improved each of the last three years, and has put up 32 wins over the last two seasons.  There's a nice group here that should contribute to the team being in the Division chase as well as continuing the programs recent winning ways.


2014 Roster
Wt
 Wrestler
 2013 Season
106
 (So) Aziel Rosado
5-4
106
 (Fr) Venessa Wilson

113
 (Fr) Kevin Rogers

120
 (Sr) Bryan Harris
9-20
120
 (Jr) Shannon Kerrigan

126
 (Fr) James Beveridge

132
 (Sr) Nic Vloyanetes
15-17
132
 (So) Nicholas DePompa

138
 (Sr) Carlos Fontanez
30-3 / 3rd D22
138
 (So) Jesse Provino

145
 (Sr) Damian Zitzman
16-9
160
 (Jr) Francisco Romero

160
 (Jr) Anthony Reyes

160
 (Fr) Dave Clayton

160
 (Fr) Will Lambert

170
 (Jr) Dylan Alt
22-7
182
 (Sr) David Wilson
10-3
182
 (Jr) Tyrell Wilson

195
 (Jr) Tyree Sutton
22-8 / 1st D22 in 2012
195
 (Sr) Chris Viola

220
 (Jr) Connor Riecks

220
 (So) Dan Bauman

220
 (Fr) Dylan Ryan

Hwt
 (So) Sean Christie

            
                                           
                                    
Graduated in 2013
Wt
 Wrestler
 2013 Season
113
 Anthony Aziz
7-14
145
 Anthony Sandi
24-7
145
 Kevin Walker
2-2
152
 Nicholas Schifano
12-10
160
 Brandon Nelan
19-11
182
 Ben Pezanetti
10-10
195
 John Manoes
25-6
220
 Bradley Baker
21-11
            
                                           
                                    




































































Keansburg Wrestling - Keansburg High School Wrestling Page - Shore Conference Wrestling at TheShoreConference.com